Skip to main content

ASTE Graduate Advising

Students are accepted into the graduate programs with a temporary advisor. By the end of the second semester (MS) or third semester (PhD), students need to establish a Supervisory Committee that will approve a Program of Study and the MS/PhD thesis/dissertation research project.

To begin forming a committee, students should contact their temporary advisor for chair and committee member suggestions. It is the student's responsibility to contact the proposed chair and committee members to make certain they are willing to serve prior to completing the Supervisory Committee Approval Form. On an MS committee three committee members are required, on a PhD committee five members are required. In both instances the chair must be a member of the ASTE Graduate Faculty, other members may come from the department along with one member from another department serving as the "outside member." The form will require each members signature (collected by the School of Graduate Studies electronically). If you have questions about developing a committee, please contact Dr. Debra Spielmaker, debra.spielmaker@usu.edu, 435-213-5562.

ASTE Graduate Faculty

Richard Beard, Ph.D.

Agricultural Extension and Education
May chair and serve as a member on all ASTE degree programs
Meet Richard Beard

Lacee Boschetto, Ph.D.

Family & Consumer Sciences Education
May chair and serve as a member on all ASTE degree programs
Meet Lacee Boschetto

Donna Brown, Ph. D.

Family & Consumer Sciences Education
May chair and serve as a member on the Masters in Aviation degree program
Meet Donna Brown

Courtney Clausen, Ph.D.

Multicultural Studies and Agricultural Literacy
May chair and serve as a member on all ASTE degree programs
Meet Courtney Clausen

Andrew Deceucster, Ph.D.

Outdoor Product Design and Development
May chair and serve as a member on all ASTE degree programs
Meet Andrew Deceuster

Lucy Delgadillo, Ph.D.

Consumer Sciences/Family Finance and Financial Literacy
May chair and serve as a member on all ASTE degree programs
Meet Lucy Delgadillo

Kelsey Hall, Ed.D.

Agricultural Communications, Agricultural Extension and Education
May chair and serve as a member on all ASTE degree programs
Meet Kelsey Hall

Rose Judd-Murray, Ph.D.

Agricultural Education and Extension, Agricultural Literacy
May chair and serve as a member on all ASTE degree programs
Meet Rose Judd-Murray

Becki Lawver, Ph.D.

Agricultural Extension and Education
May chair and serve as a member on all ASTE degree programs
Meet Becki Lawver

Rhonda Miller, Ph.D.

Agricultural Extension and Education
May chair and serve as a member on all ASTE degree programs
Meet Rhonda Miller

Jenn Nielson, M.S.

Family and Consumer Sciences, Outdoor Product Design and Development
May serve as a member for all Master's level ASTE degree programs
Meet Jenn Nielson

Michael Pate, Ph.D.

Agricultural Education & Extension, Agricultural Safety
May chair and serve as a member on all ASTE degree programs
Meet Michael Pate

Ed Reeve, Ph.D.

Technology and Engineering Education
May chair and serve as a member on all ASTE degree programs
Meet Edward Reeve

Tyson Sorensen, Ph.D.

Agricultural Extension and Education
May chair and serve as a member on all ASTE degree programs
Meet Tyson Sorensen

Debra Spielmaker, Ph.D.

Career and Technical Education, Agricultural Extension and Education, Agricultural Literacy
May chair and serve as a member on all ASTE degree programs
Meet Debra Spielmaker

Denise Stewardson, M.S.

Agricultural Literacy, Technology and Engineering Education
May serve as a member for all Master's level ASTE degree programs
Meet Denise Stewardson

Gary Stewardson, Ph.D.

Technology and Engineering Education
May chair and serve as a member on all ASTE degree programs
Meet Gary Stewardson

Brian Warnick, Ph.D.

Agricultural Extension and Education
May chair and serve as a member for all ASTE degree programs
Meet Brian Warnick

Julie Wheeler, M.S.

Family & Consumer Sciences Education
May serve as a member for all Master's level ASTE degree programs
Meet Julie Wheeler

Amber Williams, M.S.

Textile Sciences, Pattern Making, Interior Design, Teaching
May serve as a member for all Master's level ASTE degree programs
Meet Amber Williams

Aviation and Technical Education Faculty Approved to Serve on ASTE Graduate Committees

Bruce Miller, Ph.D.

Agricultural Engineering
May serve as a member on all ASTE degree programs
Meet Bruce Miller

Scott Greenhalgh, Ph.D.

Technology and Engineering Education
May serve as a member on all ASTE degree programs
Meet Scott Greenhalgh

Trevor Robinson, Ph.D.

Technology and Engineering Education
May serve as a member on all ASTE degree programs
Meet Trevor Robinson

Andreas Wesemann, M.S.

Aviation
May serve as a member on all ASTE MS degree programs
Meet Andreas Wesemann

Steve Williams, Ed.S.

Technology and Engineering Education
May serve as a member on all ASTE MS degree programs
Meet Steve Williams

Extension Faculty Approved to Serve on ASTE Graduate Committees

David Francis, M.S.

4-H Extension
May serve as a member on all ASTE MS degree programs
Meet Dave Francis

Stacey MacArthur, Ph.D.

4-H and Extension Volunteer Development
May serve as a member on all ASTE degree programs
Meet Stacey MacAruthur

Lendel Narine, Ph.D.

Extension Evaluation
May serve as a member on all ASTE degree programs
Meet Lendel Narine